Program at a glance

Final Program Booklet Available

Click here.

Quick Schedule Overview

Monday, 23th March

Workshops. See the individual workshop listings here.

Tuesday, 24th March

8:30 - 9:00amOpening

9:00 - 10:20amKeynote: A.J. Brush

10:20 - 10:50amBreak

10:50 - 12:10pmS1: Wearable Systems and Mobility

12:10 - 1:40pmLunch

1:40 - 3:00pmS2: Activity Recognition and Healthcare

3:00 - 3:30pmBreak

3:30 - 4:30pmS3: User Interaction and Authentication

4:30 - 5:00pmWiP Session

5:00 - 5:30pmOne-Minute Madness

5:30 - 8:00pmReception

Wednesday, 25th March

8:30 - 10:00amKeynote: Diane Cook

10:00 - 10:30amBreak

10:30 - 12:00pmS4: Best Paper Candidates

12:00 - 1:30pmLunch

1:30 - 3:15pmS5: Industry Session

3:15 - 3:45pmBreak

3:45 - 5:30pmS6: Positioning and Middleware

6:30 - 9:00pmBanquet

Thursday, 26th March

8:30 - 10:00amKeynote: Kamau Bobb

10:00 - 10:30amBreak

10:30 - 12:00pmS7: Security

12:00 - 1:30pmLunch

1:30 - 3:00pmS8: Crowdsensing and Collaboration

3:00 - 3:30pmBreak

3:30 - 4:30pmS9: Computing and Communication

4:30 - 5:00pmTown Hall

Friday, 27th March

Workshops. See the individual workshop listings here.


Detailed Program (Draft)

Tuesday, March 24

8:30 - 9:00am --- Conference Opening

9:00 - 10:20am --- Keynote Speaker: A.J. Brush, Microsoft

10:50 - 12:10pm --- Session 1: Wearables Systems and Mobility

Chair:

  • SilentSign:Device-free Handwritten Signature Verification through Acoustic Sensing
    Mengqi Chen, Jiawei Lin, Rukhsana Ruby, Yongpan Zou and Kaishun Wu (Shenzhen University, China)
  • Towards Energy Positive Sensing using Kinetic Energy Harvesters
    Muhammad Moid Sandhu (The University of Queensland, Brisbane & Data61 - CSIRO, Australia); Kai Geissdoerfer (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Sara Khalifa (Data61, CSIRO, Australia); Raja Jurdak (Queensland University of Technology & CSIRO, Australia); Marius Portmann (University of Queensland, Australia); Branislav Kusy (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) ICT Centre, Australia)
  • Detecting Mobility Context over Smartphones using Typing and Smartphone Engagement Patterns
    Soumyajit Chatterjee (IIT Kharagpur, India); Adrija Bhowmik (NIT, Durgapur, India); Arun Singh (IIT, Kharagpur, India); Surjya Ghosh (IIT Kharagpur, India); Bivas Mitra and Sandip Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)

1:40 - 3:00pm --- Session 2: Activity Recognition and Healthcare

Chair:

  • W8-Scope: Fine-Grained, Practical Monitoring of Weight Stack-based Exercises
    Meeralakshmi Radhakrishnan, Archan Misra and Raj esh K Balan (Singapore Management University, Singapore)
  • Activity Recommendation: Optimizing life in the long-term
    Julian Ramos Rojas (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Johana Rosas (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Yilin Shen and Hongxia Jin (Samsung Research America, USA); Anind Dey (University of Washington, USA)
  • Methods for Predicting Relapse Episodes in Schizophrenia using Mobile Phone Sensing
    Rui Wang and Weichen Wang (Dartmouth College, USA); Dror Ben-Zeev and Rachel Brian (University of Washington, USA); Andrew Campbell (Dartmouth College, USA); Tanzeem Choudhury (Cornell University, USA); Martar Hauser and John Kane (Northwell Health, USA); Mikio Obuchi and Emily Scherer (Dartmouth College, USA); Megan Walsh (Northwell Health, USA)

3:30 - 4:30pm --- Session 3: User Interaction and Authentication

Chair:

  • One-thumb Text Acquisition on Force-assisted Miniature Interfaces for Mobile Headsets
    Lik-Hang Lee (The University of Oulu, Finland); Yiming Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Yui-Pan Yau and Tristan Braud (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Xiang Su (University of Helsinki & University of Oulu, Finland); Pan Hui (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & University of Helsinki, Hong Kong)
  • ThumbUp: Identification and Authentication by Smartwatch using Simple Hand Gestures
    Xiaojing Yu, Zhijun Zhou, Mingxue Xu, Xuanke You and Xiang-Yang Li (University of Science and Technology of China, China)

4:30 - 5:00pm --- WiP

5:00 - 5:30pm --- One Minute Madness (WiP, Demos, and PhD Forum) 

5:30 - 8:00 --- Reception with WiP posters, Demonstrations, and PhD Forum posters

Wednesday, March 25

8:30 - 10:00am --- Keynote Speaker: Diane Cook, Washington State University

10:30 - 12:00pm --- Session 4: Best Paper Candidates

Chair:

  • OmniCells: Cross-Device Cellular-based Indoor Location Tracking Using Deep Neural Networks
    Hamada Rizk (EJUST, Egypt); Moustafa Abbas and Moustafa Youssef (Alexandria University, Egypt)
  • EmgAuth: An EMG-based Smartphone Unlocking System Using Siamese Network
    Boyu Fan and Xuefeng Liu (Beihang University, China); Xiang Su (University of Helsinki & University of Oulu, Finland); Pan Hui (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & University of Helsinki, Hong Kong); Jianwei Niu (Beihang University, China)
  • Helena: Real-time Contact-free Monitoring of Sleep Activities and Events around the Bed
    Jose Clemente, Maria Valero and Fangyu Li (University of Georgia, USA); ChengLiang Wang (Chongqing University, China); WenZhan Song (University of Georgia, USA)

1:30 - 3:15pm --- Session 5: Industry Session 

Chair:

  • ERAIA - Enabling Intelligence Data Pipelines for IoT-based Application Systems
    Aitor Hernandez, Bin Xiao and Valentin Tudor (Ericsson, Sweden)
  • Predicting Machine Errors based on Adaptive Sensor Data Drifts in a Real World Industrial Setup
    Sebastian Soller (Almanara Research GmbH, Germany); Gerold Hölzl and Matthias Kranz (University of Passau, Germany)
  • Human Activity Recognition with Deep Reinforcement Learning using the Camera of a Mobile Robot
    Teerawat Kumrai, Joseph Korpela and Takuya Maekawa (Osaka University, Japan); Yen Yu and Ryota Kanai (Araya Inc., Japan)
  • Parasitic Location Logging: Estimating Users' Location from Context of Passersby
    Kota Tsubouchi, Teruhiko Teraoka and Hidehito Gomi (Yahoo Japan Corporation, Japan); Masamichi Shimosaka (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
  • ExhaleSense: Detecting High Fidelity Forced Exhalations to Estimate Lung Obstruction on Smartphones
    Md Mahbubur Rahman (Samsung Research America, USA); Tousif Ahmed (Samsung Research America Inc., USA); Ebrahim Nemati, Viswam Nathan, Korosh Vatanparvar and Jilong Kuang (Samsung Research America, USA); Erin Blackstock (Brigham and Women's Hospital, USA)
  • Rethinking Authorization Management of Web-APIs
    Bojan Suzic (European Patent Office, The Netherlands); Milan Latinovic (TimeTac GmbH, Austria)
  • Towards Passive Assessment of Pulmonary Function from Natural Speech Recorded Using a Mobile Phone
    Keum San Chun (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Viswam Nathan, Korosh Vatanparvar, Ebrahim Nemati and Md Mahbubur Rahman (Samsung Research America, USA); Erin Blackstock (Brigham and Women's Hospital, USA); Jilong Kuang (Samsung Research America, USA)

3:45 - 5:30pm --- Session 6: Positioning and Middleware

Chair:

  • WiNar: RTT-based Sub-meter Indoor Localization using Commercial Devices
    Omar Hashem and Moustafa Youssef (Alexandria University, Egypt); Khaled A. Harras (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
  • Beamsteering for Training-free Counting of Multiple Humans Performing Distinct Activities
    Sameera Palipana, Nicolas Malm and Stephan Sigg (Aalto University, Finland)
  • Speaker counting model based on transfer learning from SincNet bottleneck-layer
    Wei Wang (Unisversity of Twente, The Netherlands); Fatjon Seraj, Nirvana Meratnia and Paul Havinga (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
  • An Urban-driven Service Request Management Model
    Christian Cabrera (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Andrei Palade (Distributed Systems Group, School of Computer Science and Statistics, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Gary White and Siobhán Clarke (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

6:30 - 9:00pm -- Banquet

  • Award ceremony: Mark Weiser Best Paper Award and other prizes
  • PerCom 2021 Announcement

Thursday, March 26

8:30 - 9:00am --- Keynote Speaker: Kamau Bobb, Google and Georgia Tech

10:30 - 12:00pm --- Session 7: Security

Chair:

  • Accurate and Robust Rogue Access Point Detection with Client-Agnostic Wireless Fingerprinting
    Yuxiang Lin, Yi Gao, Bingji Li and Wei Dong (Zhejiang University, China)
  • LightDefender: Protecting PIN Input using Ambient Light Sensor
    Jiacheng Shang and Jie Wu (Temple University, USA)
  • An Analysis of Adversarial Attacks and Defenses on Autonomous Driving Models
    Yao Deng (Macquarie University, Australia); Xi Zheng (Macquarie University & School of Engineering, Australia); Tianyi Zhang (Harvard University, USA); Chen Chen and Guannan Lou (University of Sydney, Australia); Miryung Kim (University of California Los Angeles, USA)

1:30 - 3:00pm --- Session 8: Crowdsensing and Collaboration

Chair:

  • Let Opportunistic Crowdsensors Work Together for Resource-efficient, Quality-aware Observations
    Yifan Du (INRIA, France); Françoise Sailhan (CNAM, France); Valerie Issarny (INRIA, France)
  • Participants Selection for From-Scratch Mobile Crowdsensing Via Reinforcement Learning
    Yunfan Hu (Currently none, China); Jiangtao Wang (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Bo Wu (Columbia University, USA); Sumi Helal (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  • COSINE: Collaborator Selector for Cooperative Multi-Device Sensing and Computing
    Huber Flores (Unversity of Tartu, Estonia & University of Helsinki, Finland); Agustin Zuniga (University of Helsinki, Finland); Farbod Faghihi (Reaktor, Finland); Xin Li (University of Helsinki, Finland); Samuli Hemminki (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology HIIT, Finland); Sasu Tarkoma (University of Helsinki, Finland); Pan Hui (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & University of Helsinki, Hong Kong); Petteri Nurmi (University of Helsinki, Finland)

3:30 - 4:30pm --- Session 9: Computing and Communication

Chair:

  • Cross-Technology Communication through Symbol-Level Energy Modulation for Commercial Wireless Networks
    Junmei Yao (Shenzhen University, China); Xiaolong Zheng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Jun Xu and Kaishun Wu (Shenzhen University, China)
  • Multipath Computation Offloading for Mobile Augmented Reality
    Tristan Braud (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Pengyuan Zhou and Jussi Kangasharju (University of Helsinki, Finland); Pan Hui (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & University of Helsinki, Hong Kong)

4:30 - 5:00pm --- Townhall meeting


Accepted WiP papers

SwiftPad: Exploring WYSIWYG TEX Editing on Electronic Paper
Elliott Wen (The University of Auckland, New Zealand)

Wasmachine: Bring IoT up to Speed with A WebAssembly OS
Elliott Wen (The University of Auckland, New Zealand)

Neuron-Inspired Communications for Energy Efficient Internet of Things Networks
Pawel Kryszkiewicz (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)

Trustworthy, Secure, and Privacy-aware Food Monitoring Enabled by Blockchains and the IoT
Christoph Stach (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Clémentine Gritti (NTNU, Norway); Dennis Przytarski and Bernhard Mitschang (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

MyoKey: Surface Electromyography and Inertial Motion Sensing-based Text Entry in AR
Young D. Kwon, Kirill Shatilov, Lik Hang Lee and Serkan Kumyol (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Kit Yung Lam and Yui-Pan Yau (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Pan Hui (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & University of Helsinki, Hong Kong)

Graph4Edge: A Graph-based Computation Offloading Strategy for Mobile-Edge Workflow Applications
Lingmin Fan (Anhui University, China); Xiao Liu (Deakin University, Australia); Xuejun Li (School of Computer Science and Technology, Anhui University, Hefei, China); Dong Yuan (The University of Sydney, Australia); Jia Xu (Anhui University, China)

A Democratically Collaborative Learning Scheme for Fog-enabled Pervasive Environments
Tiehua Zhang (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia); Zhishu Shen (KDDI Research, Inc., Japan); Jiong Jin (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia); Xi Zheng (Macquarie University & School of Engineering, Australia)

Towards an Edge-Cloud Platform for Multirobot-Multihuman Cooperation in Urban IoT Ecosystems
Seng W Loke, Amin B. Abkenar and Niroshinie Fernando (Deakin University, Australia)

CONVINCE: Collaborative Cross-Camera Video Analytics at the Edge
Hannaneh Barahouei Pasandi and Tamer Nadeem (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)

FengHuoLun: A Federated Learning based Edge Computing Platform for Cyber-Physical Systems
Chong Zhang and Xiao Liu (Deakin University, Australia); Xi Zheng (Macquarie University & School of Engineering, Australia); Rui Li (Deakin University, Australia); Huai Liu (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)

Next Place Prediction Using GPS traces and Web Search Queries
Ryo Imai (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Kota Tsubouchi (Yahoo Japan Corporation, Japan); Masamichi Shimosaka (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

Unboxing MAC Protocol Design Optimization Using Deep Learning
Hannaneh Barahouei Pasandi and Tamer Nadeem (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)

Provable Consent for Voice User Interfaces in Indoor Environments
Stephan Sigg, Le Nguyen Ngu Nguyen, Pablo Pérez Zarazaga and Tom Bäckström (Aalto University, Finland)

A Privacy-Centered System Model for Smart Connected Homes
Joseph Bugeja (Malmo University, Sweden); Andreas Jacobsson (Malmö University & Faculty of Technology and Society, Sweden); Paul Davidsson (Malmö University, Sweden)


Accepted demonstrations

GuidingAll: A Smart Proactive iBeacon System with Crowdsourced Sensing Based on IoT Technologies
Lien-Wu Chen, Jun-Xian Liu and Wei-Chu Huang (Feng Chia University, Taiwan)

Geospatial Dashboards for Intelligent Multimodal Traffic Management
Casper Van Gheluwe and Ivana Semanjski (Ghent University & Flanders Make, Belgium); Suzanne Hendrikse (De Staatse Ruiter, Belgium); Sidharta Gautama (Ghent University & Flanders Make, Belgium)

Deployment of APIs in Android Mobile Devices and Microcontrollers
Sergio Laso Mangas, José García-Alonso, Juan Manuel Murillo Rodriguez and Javier Berrocal (University of Extremadura, Spain)

Performing WiFi Sensing with Off-the-shelf Smartphones
Steven M Hernandez and Eyuphan Bulut (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)

TOSNOS: To Online Shop, or Not-to Online Shop - Enabling Combined Improvements
Amiah Gooding, Matthew Martin, Maxwell Minard, Smruthi Sandhanam, Travis Stanger, Yana Alexandrova, Ashfaq Khokhar and Goce Trajcevski (Iowa State University, USA)

Privacy-Preserving Mobile Video Sharing using Fully Homomorphic Encryption
Utsav Goswami and Kevin Wang (University of Washington Bothell, USA); Gabriel Nguyen (University of Washington Seattle, USA); Brent Lagesse (University of Washington Bothell, USA)

MBP: Not just an IoT Platform
Ana Cristina Franco da Silva, Pascal Hirmer, Jan Schneider, Seda Ulusal and Matheus Frigo (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

The Passive Sensing Agent: A multimodal adaptive mHealth application
Sharon A Mozgai (USC ICT, USA); Arno Hartholt (USC Institute for Creative Technologies, USA); Albert Rizzo (University of Southern California, USA)


Accepted PhD Forum papers

Practical Security for Cooperative Ad Hoc Systems
Hans Walter Behrens and K. Selcuk Candan (Arizona State University, USA)

End-user development of activity-supporting services for smart homes
Rafik Belloum (Bordeaux University & Inria, France)

Novel Architectures for High Throughput Mobile Visible Light Communication
MD Rashed Rahman and Ashwin Ashok (Georgia State University, USA)

Longevity of Smart Homes
Peter Zdankin (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

Towards Enhancing Bike Navigation Safety and Experience Using Sensor Enabled Devices
Viktor Matkovic (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

A Feature Space Focus in Machine Teaching
Lars G Holmberg (Malmö University, Sweden)

SleepSmart: Smart Mattress Integrated with e-Textiles and IoT Functions for Sleep Apnea Management
Gozde Cay (University of Rhode Island, USA)

Cross-Layer Energy Optimization for IoT Platforms
Nailah Alhassoun (University of California, Irvine, USA)

3-D Localization of Indoor Access Points via Opportunistic Crowdsensing
Tatsuya Amano (Osaka University, Japan)

In-network Collaborative Mobile Crowdsensing
Yifan Du (INRIA, France)

Load Balanced Controller Association in Wireless Distributed SDNs
Allen Starke and Janise McNair (University of Florida, USA)

Contact

For any Information about the conference, please contact the General Chair.

For technical problems with the website, please contact the Web Chair.