Program at a glance

 

Monday, 11th March

Full day workshops:ARDUOUS, BiRD, IQ2S, MUSICAL, PerAwareCity, PerCrowd, PerIoT, PerVehicle/TSUM, WristSense

Half day workshops: CoMoRea, CASPer, PerPersuasion, PerLS

Half day:PhD Forum Training

 

Tuesday, 12th March

8:30-8:45amOpening

8:45-9:45amKeynote: Networked Robot Swarms-Ready or Not?, Kevin Fall (ACM, USA)

9:45-10:20amBreak

10:20-11:50amPaper Session S1: Pervasive Sensing and Data Collection

11:50-12:10pmPhD "Teaser Madness"

12:10-1:30pmLunch

1:30-3:30pmPaper Session S2: Trust, Security, Privacy

3:30-4:00pmBreak

4:00-5:00pmPaper Session S3: Concise Contributions

5:00-5:30pmWiP and Demo "Teaser Madness"

6:00-8:00pmDemo / PhD Posters / WiP during Reception

 

Wednesday, 13th March

8:45-9:45amKeynote: Studies on Interactive Robots, Hiroshi Ishiguro (Osaka University, Japan)

9:45-10:15amBreak

10:15-11:45amPaper Session S4: Best Paper Candidates

11:45-1:15pmLunch

1:15-3:15pmPaper Session S5: Activity Recognition and Applied Machine Learning

3:15-3:45pmBreak

3:45-5:45pmIndustry Session I1

6:30-9:00pmBanquet

 

Thursday, 14th March

8:45-9:45amPerCom Panel P1: Is Privacy Regulation Slowing Down or Enabling the Wide Adoption of Pervasive Systems? Panel Summary, Claudio Bettini (University of Milan, Italy)

9:45-10:10amBreak

10:10-12:10pmPaper Session S6: Localisation and Context Detection

12:10-1:20pmLunch

1:20-3:20pmPaper Session S7: Edge Computing and Offloading

3:20-3:45pmBreak

3:45-5:45pmPaper Session S8: Pervasive and Augmented User Interfaces

5:45-6:45pmTownhall meeting

 

Friday, 15th March

Full day workshops:EmotionAware, PerAwareCity, PerFoT, SmartEdge, SPT-IoT, UNAGI

Half day workshops (morning): PerDial, PerHealth

 


Detailed Program (Draft)

Tuesday, March 12 8:30 - 8:45

O1: Conference Opening

Chairs: Behrooz Shirazi (Washington State University, USA), Keiichi Yasumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

 

Tuesday, March 12 8:45 - 9:45

K1: Keynote-1

Chair: Behrooz Shirazi (Washington State University, USA)

Networked Robot Swarms-Ready or Not?
Kevin Fall (ACM, USA)
*Keynote speakers info.

 

Tuesday, March 12 10:15 - 11:45

S1: Pervasive Sensing and Data Collection

Chair: Christine Julien (University of Texas at Austin, USA)

WiWear: Wearable Sensing via Directional WiFi Energy Harvesting
Vu Tran and Archan Misra (Singapore Management University, Singapore); Jie Xiong (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); Rajesh K Balan (Singapore Management University, Singapore)

bioSmartSense: A Bio-inspired Data Collection Framework for Energy-efficient, QoI-aware Smart City Applications
Satyaki Roy (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Nirnay Ghosh (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore); Sajal K. Das (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)

Improving Experience Sampling with Multi-view User-driven Annotation Prediction
Jonathan Liono and Flora D Salim (RMIT University, Australia); Niels van Berkel and Vassilis Kostakos (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Alex Kai Qin (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)

 

Tuesday, March 12 11:45 - 12:05

PhD "Teaser Madness"

 

Tuesday, March 12 1:30 - 3:30

S2: Trust, Security, Privacy

Chair: Sergio Mascetti (Università degli Studi di Milano & EveryWare Technologies, Italy)

On The Performance Bound of Structured Key-Based RFID Authentication
Kazuya Sakai (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan); Min-Te Sun (National Central University, Taiwan); Wei-Shinn Ku (Auburn University, USA); Ten-Hwang Lai (Ohio State university, USA)

Aggregating Crowd Wisdom via Blockchain: A Private, Correct, and Robust Realization
Huayi Duan, Yifeng Zheng and Yuefeng Du (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Zhou Anxin (City of University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Cong Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Man Ho Au (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

Do You See What I See? Detecting Hidden Streaming Cameras Through Similarity of Simultaneous Observation
Kevin Wu (University of Washington, USA); Brent Lagesse (University of Washington Bothell, USA)

DoubleEcho: Mitigating Context-Manipulation Attacks in Copresence Verification
Hien Thi Thu Truong (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany); Juhani Toivonen (University of Helsinki, Finland); Thien Duc Nguyen (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Claudio Soriente (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany); Sasu Tarkoma (University of Helsinki, Finland); N. Asokan (Aalto University & University of Helsinki, Finland)

 

Tuesday, March 12 4:00 - 5:00

S3: Concise Contributions

Chair: Ali Hurson (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)

Autoencoders for QoS Prediction at the Edge
Gary White (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Andrei Palade (Distributed Systems Group, School of Computer Science and Statistics, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Christian Cabrera and Siobhán Clarke (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

Representation Learning for Minority and Subtle Activities in a Smart Home Environment
Andrea Rosales Sanabria, Tom Kelsey and Juan Ye (University of St Andrews, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Hot or Not? Robust and Accurate Continuous Thermal Imaging on FLIR cameras
Titti Malmivirta, Jonatan Hamberg, Eemil Lagerspetz and Xin Li (University of Helsinki, Finland); Ella Peltonen (University of Oulu, Finland); Huber Flores (Unversity of Helsinki, Finland); Petteri Nurmi (University of Helsinki, Finland & Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Robust Audio Sensing with Multi-Sound Classification
Peter M Haubrick and Juan Ye (University of St Andrews, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

Tuesday, March 12 5:00 - 5:30

WiP and Demo "Teaser Madness"

 

Tuesday, March 12 6:00 - 8:00

Demo / PhD Posters / WiP during Reception

 

Wednesday, March 13 8:45 - 9:45

K2: Keynote-2

Chair: Keiichi Yasumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

Studies on Interactive Robots
Hiroshi Ishiguro (Osaka University, Japan)
*Keynote speakers info.

 

Wednesday, March 13 10:15 - 11:45

S4: Best Paper Candidates

Chair: Gregor Schiele (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

Quantifying the Breakability of Voice Assistants
Maliheh Shirvanian (Visa Research, USA); Summer Vo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Nitesh Saxena (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA)

Always-On Quick Charging for Mobile Devices
Daeyong Kim, Seunghyeok Jeon and Sukjun Lee (Yonsei University, Korea); Hojung Cha (Yonsei University, S. Korea, Korea)

Securely Storing and Sharing Memory Cues in Memory Augmentation Systems: A Practical Approach
Agon Bexheti, Marc Langheinrich and Ivan Elhart (Università della Svizzera Italiana (USI), Switzerland); Nigel Davies (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

Wednesday, March 13 1:15 - 3:15

S5: Activity Recognition and Applied Machine Learning

Chair: Flora D Salim (RMIT University, Australia)

Passive Capacitive based Approach for Full Body Gym Workout Recognition and Counting
Sizhen Bian (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Germany); Vitor F Rey (Deutsches Forschungszentrum für Künstliche Intelligenz & University of Kaiserslautern, Germany); Peter Hevesi (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI), Germany); Paul Lukowicz (DFKI and University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

Super Low Resolution RF Powered Accelerometers for Alerting on Hospitalized Patient Bed Exits
Michael Chesser and Asangi Jayatilaka (The University of Adelaide, Australia); Renuka Visvanathan (The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Australia); Christophe Fumeaux (The University of Adelaide & School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Australia); Alanson Sample (University of Michigan, USA); Damith C. Ranasinghe (The University of Adelaide, Australia)

Avoiding Stress Driving: Online Trip Recommendation from Driving Behavior Prediction
Rohit Verma (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India); Bivas Mitra and Sandip Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)

Automatic Detection of Urban Features from Wheelchair Users' Movements
Gabriele Civitarese (University of Milan, Italy); Sergio Mascetti (Università degli Studi di Milano & EveryWare Technologies, Italy); Alberto Butifar (Universita' degli Studi di Milano, Italy); Claudio Bettini (University of Milan, Italy)

 

Wednesday, March 13 3:45 - 5:45

I1: Industry Session

Chair: TBA

Improving Infrastructure-based Indoor Positioning Systems with Device Motion Detection
Huy Tran (Portland State University, USA); Abhishek Mukherji (Cisco Systems Inc. & Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA); Nirupama Bulusu (Portland State University, USA); Santosh Pandey (Cisco Systems Inc, USA); Xu Zhang (Cisco Systems, USA)

Local App Classification using Deep Neural Network based on Mobile App Market Data
Keiichi Ochiai and Fatina Putri (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan); Yusuke Fukazawa (NTT DOCOMO, Inc., Japan)

OnlineAirTrajClus: An Online Aircraft Trajectory Clustering for Tarmac Situation Awareness
Wei Shao, Flora D Salim, Jeffrey Chan, Kai Qin and Jiaman Ma (RMIT University, Australia); Bradley Feest (Northrop Grumman Cooperation, Australia)

TenSense: IIoT enabled sensor node for remote measurement of a bolted joint tension
Michail Sidorov and Nhut Phan Viet (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan); Atsushi Okubo (Toyo Metal Co., LTD, Japan); Yukihiro Matsumoto and Ren Ohmura (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)

A Study on Behavior of Autonomous Vehicles Cooperating with Manually-Driven Vehicles
Yusuke Nishimura (Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., Japan); Atsushi Fujita, Akihito Hiromori, Hirozumi Yamaguchi and Teruo Higashino (Osaka University, Japan); Akira Suwa (Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., Japan); Hirofumi Urayama (Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD., Japan); Susumu Takeshima (Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., Japan); Mineo Takai (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

 

Wednesday, March 13 6:30 - 9:00

Banquet

  • Award ceremony: Mark Weiser Best Paper award and other prizes
  • PerCom 2020 Announcement

 

Thursday, March 14 8:45 - 9:45

P1: PerCom Panel

Chair: Claudio Bettini (University of Milan, Italy)

Is Privacy Regulation Slowing Down or Enabling the Wide Adoption of Pervasive Systems? Panel Summary
Claudio Bettini (University of Milan, Italy)

*Panel info.

 

Thursday, March 14 10:10 - 12:10

S6: Localisation and Context Detection

Chair: Daniela Nicklas (University of Bamberg & Faculty Information Systems and Applied Computer Science, Germany)

EHAAS: Energy Harvesters As A Sensor for Place Recognition on Wearables
Yoshinori Umetsu and Yugo Nakamura (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Yutaka Arakawa (Nara Institute of Science and Technology & NAIST, Japan); Manato Fujimoto and Hirohiko Suwa (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

WiDeep:WiFi-based Accurate and Robust Indoor Localization System using Deep Learning
Moustafa Abbas (Alexandria University, Egypt); Moustafa Elhamshary (Egypt-Japan University for Science and Technology & School of Communication and Computer Science, Egypt); Hamada Rizk (EJUST, Egypt); Marwan Torki and Moustafa Youssef (Alexandria University, Egypt)

Automatic Detection of Everyday Social Behaviours and Environments from Verbatim Transcripts of Daily Conversations
Kristina Yordanova (University of Rostock, Germany); Burcu Demiray (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Matthias R. Mehl (University of Arizona, USA); Mike Martin (University of Zurich, Switzerland)

HCFContext: Smartphone Context Inference via Sequential History-based Collaborative Filtering
Vidyasagar Sadhu and Saman Zonouz (Rutgers University, USA); Vincent Sritapan (DHS, USA); Dario Pompili (Rutgers University, USA)

 

Thursday, March 14 1:20 - 3:20

S7: Edge Computing and Offloading

Chair: Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka University, Japan)

Low-latency distributed computation offloading for pervasive environments
Claudio Cicconetti, Marco Conti and Andrea Passarella (IIT-CNR, Italy)

Context-Aware Data and Task Placement in Edge Computing Environments
Martin Breitbach, Dominik Schäfer and Janick Edinger (University of Mannheim, Germany); Christian Becker (Universität Mannheim, Germany)

POET: Privacy on the Edge with Bidirectional Data Transformations
Nianyu Li (Peking University, P.R. China); Christos Tsigkanos (TU Wien, Austria); Zhi Jin (Peking University, P.R. China); Schahram Dustdar (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Zhenjiang Hu (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Carlo Ghezzi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

Extreme SDN Framework for IoT and Mobile Applications Flexible Privacy at the Edge
Mostafa Uddin (Bell Labs (Nokia), USA); Tamer Nadeem and Santosh Kumar Nukavarapu (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)

 

Thursday, March 14 3:45 - 5:45

S8: Pervasive and Augmented User Interfaces

Chair: Kristina Yordanova (University of Rostock, Germany)

HIBEY: Hide the Keyboard in Augmented Reality
Lik Hang Lee, Kit Yung Lam, Yui Pan Yau and Tristan Braud (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Pan Hui (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & University of Helsinki, Hong Kong)

AcouDigits: Enabling Users to Input Digits in the Air
Yongpan Zou, Qiang Yang, Yetong Han and Dan Wang (Shenzhen University, P.R. China); Jiannong Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ, Hong Kong); Kaishun Wu (Shenzhen University, P.R. China)

M2A: A Framework for Visualizing Information from Mobile Web to Mobile Augmented Reality
Kit Yung Lam, Lik Hang Lee and Tristan Braud (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Pan Hui (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & University of Helsinki, Hong Kong)

Sonification of Rotation Instructions to Support Navigation of People with Visual Impairment
Dragan Ahmetovic (Università degli Studi di Torino, Italy); Federico Avanzini (University of Milano, Italy); Adriano Baratè, Cristian Bernareggi and Gabriele Galimberti (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy); Luca Ludovico (Università degli Studi di Milano & LIM, Italy); Sergio Mascetti (Università degli Studi di Milano & EveryWare Technologies, Italy); Giorgio Presti (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy)

 

Thursday, March 14 5:45 - 6:45

Townhall meeting