Program at a Glance

Final Program

The conference final program, containing also the workshops/WiP/Demo/Ph.D. Forum programs, is available here.

Monday,
23rd March
Pre-conference Workshops
Tuesday,
24th March
Keynote 1: Socially assistive robotics: Personalized machines that (provide) care,
Maja Mataric (University of Southern California, USA)

PerCom paper sessions:
S1: Sensor Data Mining
S2: Energy Analytics
S3: Activity Sensing

Work-in-Progress Session

Demonstration Session

Reception

Wednesday,
25th March
Keynote 2: Watson and the Era of Cognitive Computing,
Guruduth S. Banavar (IBM, USA)

PerCom paper sessions:
S4: Mobile Assistance
S5: Pervasive Health

Ph.D. Forum

S6: Pervasive Transportation

PerCom dinner

Thursday,
26th March
Keynote 3: An Expanding and Expansise View of Computing, and the Special Role of Pervasive Computing,
Jim Kurose (National Science Foundation, USA)

Panel sessions on: Cyber-Physical Systems and Pervasice Computing: Overlap or Divergent?
S7: Sensing and Applications
S8: Security

Friday,
27th March
Post-conference Workshops
 
 

Accepted Papers

Session 1: Sensor Data Mining

Mining relations and physical grouping of building-embedded sensors and actuators (best paper candidate)
Luis I Lopera Gonzalez and Oliver Amft (University of Passau, Germany

Placer++: Semantic Place Labels Beyond the Visit
John C. Krumm, Dany Rouhana and Ming-Wei Chang (Microsoft Research, USA)

Sensor Fault Detection in Smart Home Environments
Juan Ye and Graeme Stevenson (University of St Andrews, United Kingdom); Simon Dobson (University of St. Andrews, United Kingdom)

Online Unsupervised State Recognition in Sensor Data
Julien Eberle, Tri Kurniawan Wijaya and Karl Aberer (EPFL, Switzerland)

 

Session 2: Energy Analytics

Energy Modeling of System Settings: A Crowdsourced Approach (best paper candidate)
Ella Peltonen and Eemil Lagerspetz (University of Helsinki, Finland); Petteri Nurmi (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology HIIT, Finland); Sasu Tarkoma (University of Helsinki, Finland)

DOSE: Detecting User-Driven Operating States of Electronic Devices from a Single Sensing Point
Ke-Yu Chen and Sidhant Gupta (University of Washington, USA); Eric Larson (Southern Methodist University, USA); Shwetak N. Patel (University of Washington, USA)

CrowdTasker: Maximizing Coverage Quality in Piggyback Crowdsensing under Budget Constraint
Haoyi Xiong (Institut Mines Télécom, SudParis, France); Daqing Zhang (Institut Télécom, Télécom SudParis, France); Guanling Chen (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Leye Wang (Institut Mines Télécom, SudParis, France); Vincent Gauthier (Institut TELECOM; Telecom SudParis; SAMOVAR UMR, France)

Acoustic Based Appliance State Identifications for Fine Grained Energy Analytics
Nilavra Pathak (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA); Md Abdullah Al Hafiz Khan (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA); Nirmalya Roy (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA)

 

Session 3: Activity Sensing

Joint Segmentation and Activity Discovery using Semantic and Temporal Priors
Julia Seiter (Wearable Computing Lab ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Wei-Chen Chiu and Mario Fritz (Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbrücken, Germany); Oliver Amft (University of Passau, Germany); Gerhard Tröster (Wearable Computing Lab ETH Zürich, Switzerland)

Pervasive Self-powered Human Activity Recognition without the Accelerometer
Sara Khalifa, Mahbub Hassan and Aruna Seneviratne (University of New South Wales, Australia)

Towards Fine-grained Activity Sensing: Using Infrastructure-provided Context Filters
Vigneshwaran Subbaraju, Sougata Sen and Archan Misra (Singapore Management University, Singapore); Satyadip Chakraborti (IIT Kharagpur, Singapore); Rajesh K Balan (Singapore Management University, Singapore)

 

Session 4: Mobile Assistance

Attelia: Reducing User's Cognitive Load due to Interruptive Notifications on Smart Phones (best paper candidate)
Tadashi Okoshi, Hiroki Nozaki and Jin Nakazawa (Keio University, Japan); Anind Dey (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio University, Japan)

We Help You Watch Your Steps: An Unobtrusive Alertness System for Pedestrian Mobile Phone Users
Jiaqi Wen (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Jiannong Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ, Hong Kong); Xuefeng Liu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

When to Type, Talk, or Swype: Characterizing Energy Consumption of Mobile Input Modalities
Fangzhou Jiang (NICTA, Australia); Eisa Zarepour, Mahbub Hassan and Aruna Seneviratne (University of New South Wales, Australia); Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, USA)

Beyond Location Check-ins: Exploring Physical and Soft Sensing to Augment Social Check-in Apps
Kiran K. Rachuri (Samsung Research America, USA); Theus Hossmann (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Cecilia Mascolo and Sean Holden (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)

 

Session 5: Pervasive Health

WiBreathe: Estimating Respiration Rate Using Wireless Signals in Natural Settings in the Home (best paper candidate)
Ruth Ravichandran, Elliot Saba, Ke-Yu Chen, Mayank Goel, Sidhant Gupta and Shwetak N. Patel (University of Washington, USA)

Multiple Model Recognition for Near-Realistic Exergaming
Bobak Mortazavi, Mohammad Pourhomayoun, Suneil Nyamathi and Brandon Wu (UCLA, USA); Sunghoon Lee (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Majid Sarrafzadeh (UCLA, USA)

Fine-grained Recognition of Abnormal Behaviors for Early Detection of Mild Cognitive Impairment
Daniele Riboni, Claudio Bettini, Gabriele Civitarese and Zaffar Haider Janjua (University of Milan, Italy); Rim Helaoui (Philips Research, The Netherlands)

Smart Table Surface: A Novel Approach to Pervasive Dining Monitoring
Bo Zhou, Jingyuan Cheng and Mathias Sundholm (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Germany); Attila Reiss (University of Passau, Germany); Wuhuang Huang (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Germany); Oliver Amft (University of Passau, Germany); Paul Lukowicz (DFKI and University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

 

Session 6: Pervasive Transportation

LaneQuest: An Accurate and Energy-Efficient Lane Detection System
Heba Aly (Alexandria University, Egypt); Anas Basalamah (University of Minnesota & Umm Al-Qura University, KSA); Moustafa Youssef (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology (EJUST), Egypt)

FINE: Frequency-divided Instantaneous Neighbors Estimation System in Vehicular Networks
Linghe Kong (McGill University & Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Canada); Xi Chen (McGill University, Canada); Xue Liu (McGill Univerisity, Canada); Lei Rao (General Motors Research Lab, USA)

DoppelDriver: Counterfactual Actual Travel Times for Alternative Routes
Daehan Kwak, Daeyoung Kim, Ruilin Liu, Badri Nath and Liviu Iftode (Rutgers University, USA)

 

Session 7: Sensing and Applications

Sensor Use and Usefulness: Trade-Offs for Data-Driven Authentication on Mobile Devices
Nicholas Micallef (Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom); Hilmi Gunes Kayacik (FICO, United Kingdom); Mike Just (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Lynne Baillie (Glasgow Caledonian University & ITT Research Group, United Kingdom); David Aspinall (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

Inviz: Low-power Personalized Gesture Recognition using Wearable Textile Capacitive Sensor Arrays
Gurashish Singh and Alexander Nelson (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA); Ryan Robucci and Chintan Patel (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA); Nilanjan Banerjee (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA)

Understanding the Unobservable Population in Call Detail Records through Analysis of Mobile Phone User Calling Behavior: A Case Study of Greater Dhaka in Bangladesh
Ayumi Arai (University of Tokyo, Japan); Apichon Witayangkurn (Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand); Teerayut Horanont (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Xiaowei Shao (University of Tokyo, Japan); Ryosuke Shibasaki (Center for Spatial Information Science, The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Targeted Vaccination Based on a Wireless Sensor System
Xiao Sun and Zongqing Lu (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Xiaomei Zhang (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Marcel Salathe and Guohong Cao (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)

 

Session 8: Security

Curbing Mobile Malware Based on User-Transparent Hand Movements
Babins Shrestha (University of Alabama at Bimingham, USA); Manar Mohamed, Anders Borg and Nitesh Saxena (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA); Sandeep Tamrakar (Aalto University, Germany)

Measurement-driven mobile data traffic modeling in a large metropolitan area
Eduardo M. R. Oliveira (Ecole Polytechnique, France); Aline Carneiro Viana (INRIA, France); Naveen Kolar Purushothama (INRIA Saclay, India); Carlos Sarraute (Grandata Labs, Argentina)

Covert Channel Attacks in Pervasive Computing
Nilufer Tuptuk and Stephen Hailes (University College London, United Kingdom)