Home

Conference Committee

Call for Participation

Program Highlights

Advance Program

Workshops

Important Dates Accommodation
Travel Info.

Orlando

PerCom 2003

Industry Sponsors

 

 

 

Organizing Committee

General Chair

Sajal K. Das
University of Texas at Arlington, USA

General Vice Chair

Mohan Kumar
University of Texas at Arlington, USA
Steering Committee Chair Behrooz A. Shirazi
University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Technical Program
Chair

Anand Tripathi
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, USA

Vice Program Committee Chairs

Liviu Iftode
University of Maryland, College Park
Klara Nahrstedt
University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Paddy Nixon
University of Strathclyde, UK

Keynote Lecture Chair

Roy Want
Intel Research

Panel Chair

Archan Misra
IBM Research, USA

Workshops Chairs

Hui Lei
IBM Research
  Francis Lau
University of Hong Kong
Education Workshop Chair Scott Midkiff
Virginia Tech
NIST-Industry Workshop Chair Vince Stanford
NIST

Industry Liaison

Sumi Helal
University of Florida at Gainesville

Asia-Pacific Liaison

Jiannong Cao
Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Demonstration and Exhibit Chairs

Gopal Pingali
IBM TJ Watson Research Center USA
Chistian Becker
University of Stuttgart, Germany

Publicity Chairs

Diana Marculescu
Carnegie Mellon University, USA

 

William Lau
Curtin University of Technology, Australia

 

Sotirios Terzis
University of Strathclyde, UK
Registration Chair Gergely Zaruba
University of Texas at Arlington, USA
Finance Chair
David Levine
University of Texas at Arlington, USA
Local Organizing Committee Ratan Guha (Chair)
University of Central Florida, USA
  Mostafa Bassiouni
University of Central Florida, USA
  Mainak Chatterjee
University of Central Florida, USA
  Damla Turgut
University of Central Florida, USA
Conference System Manager
Tanvir Ahmed
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, USA
Web Master
Wook Choi
University of Texas at Arlington, USA
 


 


Technical Program Committee

Jean Bacon, Cambridge University, UK
  B.R. Badrinath, Rutgers University, USA
  Stefano Basagni, Northeastern University, USA
  Bharat Bhargava, Purdue University, USA
  Vinny Cahill, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
  Andrew Campbell, Columbia University, USA
  Roy Campbell, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
  Matthew Chalmers, Glasgow University, UK
  Marco Conti, Council of National Research, Italy
  Diane Cook, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
  Antonio Corradi, University of Bologna, Italy
  Kieran Delaney, NMRC, Ireland
  Armando Fox, Stanford University, USA
  Dave Garlan, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  Amir Herzberg, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
  Lars Holmquist, Viktoria Institute, Sweden
  Viktor K. Prasanna, University of Southern California, USA
  Robin Kravets, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
  Hui Lei, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA
  Diana Marculescu, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  Dave Marples, Telecordia, USA
  Phil McKinley, Michigan State University, USA
  Lionel Ni, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
  Sotiris Nikoletseas, Patras University, Greece
  Chiara Petrioli, Rome University `La Sapienza', Italy
  Gopal Pingali, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA
  Ravi Prakash, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
  Kishore Ramachandran, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  Ichiro Satoh, National Institute of Informatics, Tokyo, Japan
  Steve Shafer, Microsoft Research, USA
  Mukesh Singhal, University of Kentucky, USA
  Dave Snowdon, Xerox Research Europe, France
  Maarten van Steen, Vrije Universiteit, The Netherlands
  Roy Want, Intel Research, USA
  Zhi-Li Zhang, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA

 

Taieb Znati, University of Pittsburgh and NSF, USA

 

 

Sponsored by
IEEE Technical Committee on Computer Communications (TCCC) and Parallel Processing (TCPP)

Co-Sponsored by
IEEE Technical Committee on Distributed Processing (TCDP)

 

Visited by individuals(counter is not counting multiple access from one site)