Home

Conference Committee

Call for Participation

Program Highlights

Advance Program

Workshops

Important Dates

Accommodation

Travel Info.

Orlando

PerCom 2003

Industry Sponsors

 

 

 

PerCom 2004 Advance Program
PDF Format

 
Monday March 15, 2004

8:00-6:00 Registration

8:45-9:00 Opening Remarks

9:00- 10:00 Keynote Lecture: Seamless Mobility: in pursuit of the Holy Grail, 
M. Satyanarayanan, Carnegie Mellon University & Intel Research Pittsburgh

10:00-10:30 Coffee break

10:30-12:00 Parallel Tracks

Session 1A: Applications of Pervasive Computing Systems

Session Chair: Hui Lei, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA

  • Augmenting Film and Video Footage with Sensor Data,
    Norman Makoto Su, Heemin Park, Eric Bostrom, Jeff Burke, Mani B. Srivastava,
    and Deborah Estrin, University of California, Los Angeles, USA 
  • Learning to Detect User Activity and Availability from a Variety of Sensor Data,
    Martin Muehlenbrock, Oliver Brdiczka, and Dave Snowdon, Xerox Research Center Europe, France
  • Drishti: An Integrated Indoor/Outdoor Blind Navigation System and Service,
    Lisa Ran, Sumi Helal,  and Steve Moore,  University of Florida, Gainesville, USA

Session 1B: Sensing and Monitoring in Smart Spaces

Session Chair: Vinny Cahill, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

  • An Augmented Virtual Reality Interface for Assistive Monitoring of Smart Spaces,
    Shichao Ou, Deepak R. Karuppiah, Andrew H. Fagg, Edward Riseman, and Roderic Grupen, University of Massacusetts, Amherst, USA
  • Quick Realization of Function for Detecting Human Activity Events by Ultrasonic 3D Tag and Stereo Vision,
    Yoshifumi Nishida, Koji Kitamura, Toshio Hori, Akifumi Nishitani, Takeo Kanade,
    and Hiroshi Mizoguchi, Tokyo Science Universtiy, Japan
  • Dynamic World Models from Ray-Tracing,
    Robert Harle and Andy Hopper,
    University of Cambridge, UK

 12:00-1:30 Lunch

 1:30-3:00 Parallel Tracks

Session 2A: Programming and Software Engineering of Pervasive Systems

Session Chair: Liviu Iftode, Rutgers University, USA

  • PCOM – A Component System for Pervasive Computing,
    C. Becker, M. Handte, G. Schiele, K. Rothermel, 
    University of Stuttgart, Germany
  • A Software EngineeringFramework for Context-Aware Pervasive Computing,
    Karen Henricksen and Jadwiga Indulska,
    University of Queensland, Australia
  • Pervasive Enablement of Business Processes,
    Dipanjan Chakraborty  and Hui Lei, University of Maryland Baltimore County and
    IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA

 Session 2B: Location Sensing

Session Chair: Kishore Ramachandra, Georgia Tech, USA

  • A 3-D Indoor Positioning Method using a Single Compact Base Station,
    Esko Dijk, Kees van Berkel, Ronald Aarts,  and Evert van Loenen,
    Eindhoven University of Technology and Phillips Research Labortories, The Netherlands
  • Employing User Feedback for Fast, Accurate, Low-Maintenance Geolocationing,
    Ezekiel S. Bhasker, Steven W. Brown, William G. Griswold, University of California, San Diego, USA
  • Cooperative Location-Sensing for Wireless Networks, Charalampos Fretzagias and Maria Papadopouli, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA

 3:00-3:30 Coffee Break

 3:30-5:30 Parallel Tracks

Session 3A: Wireless and Ad Hoc Networks

Session Chair: Stefano Basagni, Northeastern University, USA

  • Energy-Aware Media Transcoding in Wireless Systems, Christian Poellabauer and Karsten Schwan, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA
  • Wi-Fi in Ad Hoc Mode: A Measurement Study, Giuseppe Anastasi, Eleonora Borgia, Marco Conti, and Enrico Gregori, 
    University of Pisa and Instituto IIT CNR, Italy
  • Performance Issues with Vertical Handovers - Experiences from GPRS Cellular and WLAN hot-spots Integration,
    Rajiv Chakravorty, Pablo Vidales, Ian Pratt, and Jon Crowcroft,
    University of Cambridge, UK
  • Analyzing Connectivity-Based Multi-Hop Ad-Hoc Positioning, Regina Bischoff and Roger Wattenhofer, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

 Session 3B: Systems Theory and Concepts

Session Chair: Christian Becker, University of Stuttgart, Germany

  • Distributed Snapshots for Mobile Computing Systems,
    Adnan Agbaria and William H. Sanders,
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
  • Mobile to Base Task Migration in Wireless Computing,
    Savvas Gitzenis and Nicholas Bambos, Stanford University, USA
  • Efficient Mobile Access to Internet Data via a Wireless Peer-to-Peer Network,
    Seung-Seok Kang and Matt Mutka,
    Michigan State University, USA

 

Tuesday March 16, 2004

8:30-12:00 Registration
9:00- 10:00 Keynote Lecture: Pervasive Computing in the Biology Laboratory,
Larry Arnstein, Affiliate of the University of Washington, CTO of Teranode Corporation

10:00-10:30 Coffee break

10:30-12:00 Parallel Tracks


Session 4A: Service Mediators

Session Chair: Klara Nahrstedt, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign,, US

  • A Mobility Gateway for Small-Device Networks,
    Robert C. Chalmers and Kevin C. Almeroth,
    University of California at Santa Barbara, USA
  • A User-Guided Cognitive Agent for Network Service Selection in Pervasive Computing Environments, George Lee, Peyman Faratin, Steven Bauer, and John Wroclawski,
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
  • Promoting Cooperation Among Strangers to Access Internet Services from an Ad Hoc Network,
    Danyu Zhu and Matt Mutka,
    Michigan State University, USA

 Session 4B: Pervasive System Architectures

Session Chair: Paddy Nixon, University of Strathclyde, UK

  • Patch Panel: Enabling Control-Flow Interoperability in Ubicomp Environments,
    Rafael Ballagas, Andy Szybalski, and Armando Fox,
    Stanford University, USA
  • MediaBroker: An Architecture for Pervasive Computing,
    Martin Modahl, Ilya Bagrak, Matthew Wolenetz, Phillip Hutto, and Umakishore Ramachandran,
    Georgia Institute of
    Technology, USA
  • Programming Pervasive and Mobile Computing Applications with the TOTA Middleware,
    Marco Mamei and Franco Zambonelli,
    University of Modena, Italy

12:00-1:30 Lunch

1:30-3:00 Parallel Tracks

Session 5A: Context-Aware Computing

Session Chair: Ichiro Satoh, National Institute of Informatics, Japan

  • Semantic Web in the Context Broker Architecture,
    Harry Chen, Tim Finin, and Anupam Joshi, University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
  • Supporting Persistent Social Groups in Ubiquitous Computing Environments Using Context-Aware Ephemeral Group Service,Bin Wang, John Bodily, and Sandeep K. S. Gupta,
    Arizona State University
    , USA
  • From Home to World - Supporting Context-Aware Applications through World Models,
    Othmar Lehmann, Martin Bauer, Christian Becker, and Daniela Nicklas, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA, and University of Stuttgart, Germany

 Session 5B: Security in Pervasive Systems

Session Chair: Scott Midkiff, Virginia Tech, USA

  • Denial-of-Service Attacks on Battery-powered Mobile Computers,
    Thomas Martin, Michael Hsiao, Dong Ha, and Jayan Krishnaswami, Virginia Tech, USA
  • Personal Servers as Digital Keys,
    Allan Beaufour and Philippe Bonnet, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • PrudentExposure: A Private and User-centric Service Discovery Protocol,
    Feng Zhu, Matt Mutka, and  Lionel Ni,
    Michigan State University, USA, and Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong, China

3:00-3:30 Coffee Break

3:30-5:00 

Session 6: Panel Discussion

6:30-9:00pm 

Banquet

  •  Banquet Lecture: IBM's Pervasive Computing Programs.
    Stefan Hild, Senior Manager of IBM's Pervasive Computing Solutions

  Wednesday March 17, 2004

9:00- 10:00  Keynote Lecture: Blending Low-Power and Wireless into Novel Mobile Computing Devices, Jim Kardach, Principal Engineer, Mobile Products Group, Intel Corporation

10:00-10:30  Coffee break

10:30-12:30 Parallel Tracks

Session 6: Concise Contributions

Session Chair: Anand Tripathi, University of Minnesota at Twin Cities, USA

  • Personal Home Server: Enabling Personalized and Seamless Ubiquitous Computing Environments,Tatsuo Nakajima and Ichiro Satoh, Waseda University and National Institute of Informatics, Japan
  • Towards Socially Aware Pervasive Computing: A Turntaking Approach,
    Esko Kurvinen and Antti Oulasvirta,  Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland
  • One-Time Authorization for off-line Interactions,
    Laurent Bussard and Refik Molva, Institute Eurecom, Sophia Antipolis, France
  • Dynamic Federation of Partitioned Applications in Ubiquitous Computing Environments,
    Ichiro Satoh, National Institute of Informatics, Japan
  • A Framework for Developing Mobile, Context-aware Applications,
    Gregory Biegel and Vinny Cahill, Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland
  • Camera-typing Interface for Ubiquitous Information Services,
    Shuji Senda, Kyosuke Nishiyama, Toshiyuki Asahi, and Keiji Yamada, NEC Corporation, Japan

 

 

 

Sponsored by
IEEE Technical Committee on Computer Communications (TCCC) and Parallel Processing (TCPP)

Co-Sponsored by
IEEE Technical Committee on Distributed Processing (TCDP)

 

Visited by individuals(counter is not counting multiple access from one site)