Home

Conference Committee

Call for Participation

Program Highlights

Advance Program

Registration

Tutorial

Important Dates

Accommodation

Fort Worth

 

Advance Program

 

QUICK LINKS:

Day 2 Monday March 24, 2003

 

09:15 – 09:30 AM      - Welcome Session

 

09:30 – 10:30 AM      - Keynote Address 1, Speaker : Roy Want, Intel Research Slide Download

 

11:00 – 12:30 PM      - Three Parallel Technical Sessions

                                  Session PC-1   Middleware Services

                                  Session PC-2   Resource Management in Sensor Networks

                                  Session MA-1   Ubiquitous Services

12:30 – 02:00 PM      - Lunch, Sponsored Lunch and Luncheon Speech by Sudhir Dixit,

                                  Nokia Research Center

 

02:00 – 03:30 PM      - Three Parallel Technical Sessions

                                  Session PC-3   Pervasive Computing Environments

                                  Session PC-4   Pervasive  Environments

                                  Session MA-2   Context Aware Computing

04:00 – 05:30 PM      - Three Parallel Technical Sessions

                                  Session PC-5  Ad Hoc Networks

                                  Session PC-6  Location-aware Systems

                                  Session MA-3  Resource Identification and Naming

 

Day 3 Tuesday March 25, 2003

 

09:30 – 10:30 AM    - Keynote Address 2, Speaker : Aaron Bobick, Georgia Institute of Technology

 

11:00 – 12:30 PM    - Three Parallel Technical Sessions

                                  Session PC-7  Location-based Services

                                  Session PC-8  Network Issues

                                  Session IE-1   Philosophy of Intelligent Environments

 

12:30 – 02:00 PM    - Lunch, Sponsored Lunch  Navini Networks and Spatial Wireless

 

02:00 – 03:30 PM    - Three Parallel Technical Sessions

                                  Session PC-9   Mobile Services

                                  Session PC-10  Devices for Pervasive Computing

                                  Session IE- 2 :  Activity Recognition

07:00 – 09:00 PM    - Conference Banquet Sponsored by Intel Research

                                  Speech by Theodore  S. Rappaport

                                  Indoor Networks – The Final Frontier for the Wireless Revolution

 

Day 4 Wednesday March 26, 2003

 

09:00 – 10:30 AM    - Three Parallel Technical Sessions

                                  Session PC-11 Resource Management

                                  Session MA-4  System Level Design Issues

                                  Session IE- 3   Location Detection

11:00 – 12:30 PM    - Three Parallel Technical Sessions (Short Papers)

                                  Session PC-S Short Papers

                                  IE-S  Short Papers

                                  MA-S : Agents Short Papers

 


 

Program in Detail

 

 

MONDAY,  March 24, 2003

 

09:30 – 10:30 AM   

Keynote Address 1, Speaker : Roy Want, Intel Research

 

11:00 to 12:30 PM

 

Session PC –1  Middleware Services

Session Chair : Abdelsalam Helal, University of Florida

 

Portability, Extensibility and Robustness in iROS

Shankar Ponnekanti, Brad Johanson, Stanford University, USA

 

Touch-and-Connect: A Connection Request Framework for Ad-hoc Networks and the Pervasive Computing Environment

Yohei Iwasaki, Nobuo Kawaguchi, Yasuyoshi Inagaki,  Nagoya University, Japan

 

Application-Service Interoperation for Multi-Standard Services

Shankar Ponnekanti, Stanford University, USA

 

 

Session PC-2 Resource Management in Sensor Networks

Session Chair : Krishna Kavi, University of North Texas

 

Node-level Energy Management for Sensor Networks in the Presence of Multiple Applications

Athanassios Boulis, Mani Srivastava, UCLA, USA

 

Energy-Optimal and Energy-Balanced Sorting in a Single-Hop Sensor Network

M Singh and V K Prasanna, University of Southern California, USA

 

Energy-Aware Target Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks

Yi Zou, Krishnendu Chakrabarty, Duke University, USA

 

 

Session MA-1 : Ubiquitous Services

Session Chair : Ichiro Satoh, National Institute of Informatics, Japan

 

Seamless Service Platform for Following a User's Movement in a Dynamic Network Environment

Koichi Takasugi, Motonori Nakamura, Satochi Tanaka, Minoru Kubota, NTT, Japan

 

WiFi Bridge: wireless mobility framework supporting session continuity
A. Calvagna, G. Morabito, and A. La Corte
University of Catania, ITALY

  

Self-Routing in Pervasive Computing Environments using Smart Messages

Cristian Borcea, Chalermek Intanagonwiwat, Akhilesh Saxena, Rutgers University, USA

Liviu Iftode, University of Maryland, College Park, USA

 

 

 

 

12:30 - 2:00 PM  - LUNCH
Sponsored Lunch and Luncheon Speech by Sudhir Dixit, Nokia Research Center

 

2:00  to 3:30 PM

 

Session PC –3 Pervasive Computing Environments

Session Chair : Sudhir Dixit, Nokia Research Center 

 

 

Movement Awareness in a Sentient Environment

Robert Headon, University of Cambridge, Great Britain

 

Adaptive Offloading Inference for Delivering Applications in Pervasive Computing Environments

Xiaohui Gu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA, 

Klara Nahrstedt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA,

Alan Messer, Hewlett Packard Laboratories, USA
Ira Greenberg, Hewlett Packard Laboratories, USA
Dejan Milojicic, Hewlett Packard Laboratories, USA

 

An architecture that treats everyday objects as communicating tangible components

Achilles Kameas, Computer Technology Institute, Greece
Stephen Bellis, NMRC, Ireland
Irene Mavrommati, Computer Technology Institute, Greece
Kieran Delaney, NMRC, Ireland
Anthony Pounds-Cornish, University of Essex, Great Britain
Martin Colley, University of Essex, Great Britain

 

 

Session PC-4 Pervasive  Environments

Session Chair : Krishna Sivalingam, University of Maryland

   

Using Personnel Movements For Indoor Autonomous Environment Discovery

Robert Harle and Andy Hopper, University of Cambridge, Great Britain

 

Providing Contextual Information to Pervasive Computing Applications

Glenn Judd and Peter Steenkiste, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

 

WLAN Location Determination via Clustering and Probability Distributions
M. Youssef, A. Agrawala, and U. Shankar
University of Maryland at College Park, USA

 

 

Session MA-2 : Context Aware Computing

Session Chair : Liviu Iftode, University of Maryland, College Park  

 

Trust for Ubiquitous, Transparent Collaboration

Brian Shand, Nathan Dimmock, Jean Bacon, University of Cambridge, Great Britain

 

Collaborative Context Recognition for Handheld Devices

Jani Mantyjarvi, Johan Himberg, Nokia Research Center, Finland

 

Dynamic Application Composition: Customizing the Behavior of an Active Space

Manuel Roman, Brian Ziebart, Roy Campbell, University of Illinois, USA

 

 

 

4: 00 to 5:30 PM

 

Session PC-5  Ad Hoc Networks

Session Chair : Ratan Guha, University of Central Florida

On Security Study of Two Distance Vector Routing Protocols for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
W. Wang, Y. Lu, and B. Bhargava
Purdue University, USA

Study of Distance Vector Routing Protocols for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Y. Lu, W. Wang, Y. Zhong, and B. Bhargava
Purdue University, USA

 

Dynamic Bandwidth Management for Single-hop Ad hoc Wireless Networks

Samarth Shah, Kai Chen, Klara Nahrstedt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

 

Session PC-6  Location-aware Systems

Session Chair : Sotiris Nikoletseas, Computer Technology Institute, Patras, Greece

 

Location-based E-campus Web Services:From Design to Deployment

Simon Koo, Catherine Rosenberg, Hoi Ho Chan, Y. C. Lee

Purdue University, USA

 

A Privacy-Oriented Broadband Ultrasonic Location System

Mike Hazas, University of Cambridge, Great Britain

Andy Ward, formerly of AT&T Laboratories, Cambridge, Great Britain

 

Indirect Routing Using Distributed Location Information

Aline Viana, Marcelo Amorim, Serge Fdida, Jos้ Rezende

Universit้ Pierre et Marie Curie, France

 

 

Session MA-3 :  Resource Identification and Naming

Session Chair : Ali Hurson, Pennsylvania State University

Splendor: A Secure, Private, and Location-aware Service Discovery Protocol Supporting Mobile Services

Feng Zhu, Michigan State University, USA

Matt Mutka, Michigan State University, USA

Lionel Ni, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong

 

Context-Sensitive Resource Discovery

Guanling Chen, David Kotz, Dartmouth College, USA

 

Smart Identification Frameworks for Ubiquitous Computing Applications

Kay Roemer, Thomas Schoch, Friedemann Mattern, Thomas Duebendorfer

ETH Zurich, Switzerland

 

 

 

TUESDAY,  March 25, 2003

 

09:30 – 10:30 AM

 

Keynote Address 2, Speaker : Aaron Bobick, Georgia Institute of Technology

 

11:00 to 12:30 PM

 

Session PC-7  Location-based Services

Session Chair : Hui Lei, IBM Research

 

PILGRIM: A Location Broker and Mobility-Aware Recommendation System

Mauro Brunato, Roberto Battiti, Universitเ di Trento, Italy

 

Location-Detection Strategies in Pervasive Computing Environments

Sebastian Fischmeister, Guido Menkhaus, Alexander Stumpfl

University of Salzburg, Austria

 

Dealing with Continuous Location-Dependent Queries: Just-in-Time Data Refreshment

Sergio Ilarri, University of Zaragoza, Spain
Eduardo Mena, University of Zaragoza, Spain
Arantza Illarramendi, University of the Basque Country

 

Session PC -8 Network Issues

Session Chair : Mukesh Singhal, University of Kentucky

 

Evaluation of Kalman Filtering for Network Time Keeping
A. Bletsas and A. Lippman
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Spatial Index On Air
B. Zheng, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
W.-C. Lee, The Penn State University, USA
D. L. Lee, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Using Peer-to-Peer Data Routing for Infrastructure-based Wireless Networks
S. Kodeswaran, O. Ratsimor, A. Joshi, T. Finin, and Y. Yesha
University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA

 

Session IE-1  :Philosophy of Intelligent Environments

Session Chair : Paddy Nixon, The University of Strathclyde, Great Britain

Steerable Interfaces for Pervasive Computing Spaces

Gopal Pingali, Claudio Pinhanez, Anthony Levas, Rick Kjeldsen, Mark Podlaseck, Han Chen, and Noi Sukaviriya

IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA

 

Using Semantic Networks for Knowledge Representation in an Intelligent Environment

Stephen Peters, Howard Shrobe Massachussetts Institute of Technology, USA

 

Managing Behavior of Intelligent Environments

Sachiko Yoshihama, Paul Chou, Danny Wong

IBM Research, USA, Yiu Lau, IBM, USA
 

 

12:30 - 2:00 PM  - LUNCH

Sponsored Lunch  Navini Networks and Spatial Wireless

 

 

2 to 3:30 PM

 

Session PC-9 : Mobile Services

Session Chair : Azzedine Boukerche, University of North Texas

A Performance Comparison of Scatternet Formation Protocols for Networks of Bluetooth Devices

Chiara Petrioli, Universita` di Roma "La Sapienza, Italy, Stefano Basagni, Northeastern University, USA, Raffaele Bruno, CNR, ITALY

 

Sharing Presence Information and Message Notification in an Ad Hoc Network
D. Zhu and M. Mutka
Michigan State University, USA

Mobile Link Services with MQSeries Everyplace
S. Vivek, K. Tso, and D. De Roure
University of Southampton, GREAT BRITAIN

 

 

Session PC-10  : Devices for Pervasive Computing

Session Chair : Paraskevas Evripidou, Univerity of Cyprus

 

A System of Card Type Battery-less Information Terminal: CardBIT for Situated Interaction

Yoshiyuki Nakamura, Takuichi Nishimura, Hideo Itoh, Hideyuki Nakashima

National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan

 

Interaction in Pervasive Computing Settings using Bluetooth-enabled Active Tags and Passive RFID Technology together with Mobile Phones

Christian Floerkemeier, Frank Siegemund

ETH Zurich, Switzerland

 

A Pevasive Keyboard - Separating Input from Display

Carsten Magerkurth, Richard Stenzel

FhG-IPSI, Germany


 

Session IE- 2 : Activity Recognition

Session Chair : Thad Sterner, Georgia Tech

 

Object Labelling from Human Action Recognition

Patrick Peursum, Svetha Venkatesh, Geoff West, Hung Bui

Curtin University, Australia

 

LANDMARC: Indoor Location Sensing Using Active RFID

Lionel Ni, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
Yunhao Liu, Michigan State University, USA

Abhishek Patil, Michigan State University, USA

 

Recognition of Human Activity through Hierarchical Stochastic learning

Sebastian Luhr, Hung Bui, Svetha Venkatesh, Geoff West

Curtin University of Technology, Australia

 

03:30 – 04:00 PM   

Coffee Break

 

 

04:00 – 05:30 PM  Panel I

PERVASIVE COMPUTING: ILLUSION OR REALITY?
Panel Organizer: Dr. Chatschik Bisdikian,
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

Panelists

Abdelsalam Helal (Univ. of Florida)
Hui Lei (IBM Research)
Vince Stanford (NIST)
Thad E. Starner (Georgia Tech)
Roy Want (Intel Research)

 

6:30 - 9:30 PM - Conference Banquet

Banquet Sponsored by Intel Research
Banquet Speech by Prof. Rappaport, University of Texas, Austin.
Indoor Networks - The Final Frontier for the Wireless Revolution
 

 

WEDNESDAY,  March 26, 2003

9:00 to 10:30 AM

 

Session PC-11 Resource Management

Session Chair : Stefano Basagni, Northeastern University

ReCalendar: Calendaring and Scheduling Applications with CPU and Energy Resource Guarantees for Mobile Devices
W. Yuan and K. Nahrstedt
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

Adaptation of Web Contents and Services to Terminals Capabilities: the @Terminals Approach
E. Di Nitto, Politecnico di Milano, ITALY
G. Sassaroli and M. Zuccala, CEFRIEL, ITALY


 

Session MA-4:  System Level Design Issues

Session Chair : Arup Acharya, IBM TJ Watson Research Center

BASE - A Micro-kernel-based Middleware For Pervasive Computing

Christian Becker, Gregor Schiele, Holger Gubbels

University of Stuttgart, Germany

 

Synthesizing Distributed Controllers for the Safe Operation of Connected Spaces

Baskar Sridharan, Purdue University, USA

Aditya Mathur, Purdue University, USA

Kai-Yuan Cai, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China

 

Mobile Agent Based Evacuation System When The Battery Runs Out: Easter

Heisuke Kaneko, Waseda University, Japan

Yoshiaki Fukazawa, Waseda University, Japan

Fumihiro Kumeno, Mitsubishi Research Institute, Inc., Japan  

Nobukazu Yoshioka, National Institute of Informatics, Japan

Shinichi Honiden, National Institute of Informatics and The University of Tokyo, Japan

 

 

Session IE- 3 : Location Detection

Session Chair : Lisa Burnell

System Design of Smart Table

Philipp Steurer, Mani Srivastava

University of California Los Angeles, USA

 

Location Aware Resource Management in Smart Homes

Abhishek Roy, Soumya Das Bhaumik, Amiya Bhattacharya, Kalyan Basu,

Diane J. Cook, Sajal Das

The University of Texas at Arlington, USA

 

Cerberus: A Context-Aware Security Scheme for Smart Spaces

Jalal Al-Muhtadi, Anand Ranganathan, Roy Campbell, Dennis Mickunas

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA


 

11 to 12:30 PM

 

Session PC-S Short Papers

Session Chair : Charles Hannon, Texas Christian University, Fort Worth

 

Pervasive Messaging

Jan-Mark Wams, Maarten van Steen

Vrije Universiteit, The Netherlands

 

MACA-P : A MAC for Concurrent Transmissions in Multi-hop Wireless Networks

Arup Acharya, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA
Archan Misra, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA
Sorav Bansal, Stanford University

 

LABAR: Location Area Based Ad Hoc Routing for GPS Scarce Wide-Area Ad Hoc Networks

Gergely Zaruba, Azeem Suleman,Vamsi Chaluvadi

The University of Texas at Arlington, USA

 

Bio-Inspired Mobility In Environment Aware Wireless Sensor Networks

Sarjoun Doumit, Dharma Agrawal

University Of Cincinnati, USA

 

 

IE-S  SHORT PAPERS

Session Chair : Hesham El-Rewini, Southern Methodist University

 

MavHome: An Agent-Based Smart Home

Diane J. Cook, Michael Youngblood, Edwin Heierman, Karthik Gopalratnam, Sira Rao,
Andrey Litvin

The University of Texas at Arlington, USA

 

A New In-door Location Detection Method Adopting Learning Algorithms

Tomoaki Ogawa, Shuichi Yoshino, Masashi Shimizu, Hirohito Suda

NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan

 

Enabling Location-Aware Pervasive Computing Applications for the Elderly

Sumi Helal, Choonhwa Lee

University of Florida, USA

 

MA-S : AGENTS SHORT PAPERS

Session Chair : Suku Nair, Southern Methodist University

 

Self-Adaptive Leasing for Jini

Kevin Bowers RPI, USA, Kevin Mills NIST, USA, Scott Rose NIST, USA

 

Scalable Home Network Interaction Model Based on Mobile Agents

Jeong-Joon Yoo, Dong-Ik Lee

Kwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea

 

Context-aware agent platform in ubiquitous environments and its verification tests

Masanori Hattori, TOSHIBA Corporation, Japan
Kenta Cho, TOSHIBA Corporation, Japan
Akihiko Ohsuga, TOSHIBA Corporation, Japan
Masano Isshiki, TOSHIBA Corporation, Japan
Shinichi Honiden, National Institute of Informatics and The University of Tokyo, Japan

 

Making Java-enabled Mobile Phone As Ubiquitous Terminal by Lightweight FIPA Compliant Agent Platform

Gen Hattori, , KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan

Satoshi Nishiyama, KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan

Chihiro Ono, YRP Ubiquitous Networking Laboratories, Japan

Hiroki Horiuchi, KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan

 


 

 

General Chair: Behrooz A. Shirazi (UTA)

 General Vice Chair:  Sajal K. Das (UTA)

 

   Technical Program Committee Chair, Contact Person:

 

   Mohan Kumar

    University of Texas at Arlington

 Box 19015, Arlington TX 76019-0015

 Phone: 817 272 3610, Fax: 817 272 3784

Email: kumar@cse.uta.edu

 

 Special Track Chairs:

Diane Cook (UTA) for Intelligent Environments

Anand Tripathi (Uni. Minnesota) for Mobile Agents

 

 

 

 

 

 

This page is best viewed with IE 5.5 & higher and  Netscape  6.0 & higher versions.